​​​​​Visiting Artists Series​​​​

Film Producers & Executives

​​
  • Paula Wagner Producer/Executive, Chestnut Ridge Productions
  • Chuck Viane Former Disney President, Global Distribution, Walt Disney Studios
  • Christine Vachon Producer, Killer Films Boys Don’t Cry, Far From Heaven
  • Steven A. Jones The Harvest, Drunkboat, The Promotion
  • Aaron Boyd Last Will & Testament, 2012, 10,000 BC
  • Jessica King & Julie Keck King is a Fink Productions Roomies, The Throwaways, Rent Controlled
  • Fenando Sulichin Independent Producer Malcolm X, Spring Breakers, Snowden

Television Producers & Executives

​​
  • Steve Levitan Creator & Executive Producer Modern Family
  • Adam F. Goldberg Creator & Show-runner The Goldbergs
  • Matt Negrete Producer & Writer The Walking Dead
  • Theresa Mulligan How I Met Your Mother
  • Linwood Boomer Malcolm in the Middle
  • Gabe Gronli Footage Producer The Colbert Report
  • Jim McKairnes Former CBS-Paramount Executive

Film Directors

​​
  • Andy and Lana Wachowski The Matrix, Cloud Atlas, Speed Racer
  • Werner Herzog Aguirre, Kaspar Hauser, Fitzcarraldo, Grizzly Man
  • Tim Robbins Dead Man Walking
  • Colin Trevorrow Safety Not Guaranteed, Jurassic World
  • Marc Webb 500 Days of Summer, Spider-Man
  • Stephen Cone Black Box, The Wise Kids
  • Rick Alverson The Comedy
  • Tom DiCillo Living in Oblivion, People Are Strange
  • John McNaughton The Harvest, Wild Things, Mad Dog and Glory
  • Joe Swanberg Mumble-Core Maverick
  • James Rasin Beautiful Darling
  • Alicia Sams By the People
  • Jon Siskel Louder Than a Bomb
  • Matt Tyrnauer Valentino: The Last Emperor
  • Corey Wascinski The Minutemen
  • Lisa and Laura Wilson Last Will & Testament
  • Ruth Leitman Tony and Janina’s American Wedding
  • Daniel Linsay & TJ Martin Undefeated

Screen & Television Writers

​​
  • David Webb Peoples and Janet Peoples Blade Runner, Unforgiven, Twelve Monkeys
  • Bruce Joel Rubin Ghost, Jacob's Ladder, My Life, The Time Traveller's Wife
  • Bob Gale Back to the Future
  • Jeff Nathanson Catch Me If You Can, The Terminal, Rush Hour 2 & 3
  • Steve Conrad The Pursuit of Happyness, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  • Lucy Alibar Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tim Robbins Dead Man Walking
  • Mary Sweeney The Straight Story
  • Marcus Dunstan and Patrick Melton Saw IV, V, VI
  • David Dastmalchian Animals
  • Guinevere Turner American Psycho, Go Fish, L Word
  • Theresa Mulligan How I Met Your Mother, Southpark
  • Lon Zimmet Scrubs, Happy Endings, The Michael J Fox Show
  • David Rosenthal Spin City, Gilmore Girls, The Middle
  • Michael McCarthy Saturday Night Live
  • Robbie Pickering Natural Selection
  • Adam Rapp Winter Passing, In Treatment
  • Jordan Pope Roush Bad Advice from My Brother
  • Ian Shorr Fright Night, Cristo
  • Josh Stolberg and Pete Goldfinger Sorority Row, Piranha, Piranha 3D
  • Daniel Willis Grey's Anatomy
  • Severiano Canales Scandal
  • Aisha Muharrar Parks and Recreation
  • Randi Barnes Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return, Girl Meets World
  • Trey Callaway CSI:NY, I Still Know What you Did Las Summer
  • Craig Titley Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., Cheaper by the Dozen, Scooby-Doo
  • Kate Powers Rectify
  • Alex Beh Warren
  • Sneha Koorse The Americans
  • Josh Golden Road to Oz
  • Georgia Jeffries Cagney and Lacey
  • Ryan Farley Low Winter Sun
  • Janice Ferri Esser Young and the Restless, The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Kay Alden Nelson The Young and the Restless, The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Sherman C Magidson As the World Turns, Days of Our Lives, The Young and the Restless

Authors (of cinema source material)

​​
  • Don Mullan Bloody Sunday
  • Sister Helen Prejean C.S.J. Dead Man Walking

Actors

​​
  • Bob Odenkirk Breaking Bad
  • Danny Pudi Community
  • Tim Robbins Shawshank Redemption
  • Michael Shannon Boardwalk Empire, Man of Steel, The Harvest
  • David Dastmalchian Animals

Animators, Animation Directors, Story & Concept Artists

​​
  • Yuri Norstein Legendary Russian Animator
  • David O'Reilly Independent Animator
  • Doug Sweetland Pixar, Director of Presto
  • Scott Campbell Illustrator and Art Director Psychonauts
  • Geoff Darrow Concept Artist The Matrix
  • J. J. Sedelmaier Animation Director
  • Lisa Treiman Disney Feature Animation
  • Mark Dippe Director of Spawn and Visual Effects Supervisor Terminator 2, Jurassic Park, The Abyss
  • Jesse Moynihan Story Artist Adventure Time
  • Michael DeForge Story Artist Adventure Time
  • Sam Alden Story Artist Adventure Time
  • Scott Kravitz Animation Supervisor CHAPPiE, Elysium
  • Dash Shaw The Unclothed Man in the 35th Century AD

Composers

​​
  • Harry Manfredini Friday the 13th
  • Dave McDonnell

Game-Related Guests

​​
  • Rami Ismail Game developer, Vlambeer
  • Scott Campbell Game art director Brutal Legend, Double Fine Games
  • Jesper Juul Game theorist New York University
  • Corey May Game writer Assassins Creed
  • Jay Margalus Game Designer at Lunar Giant
  • Russ Lankenau Game Designer at Lunar Giant
  • Dominic Cianciolo Cinematic Director, NetherRealm Studios
  • Jake Elliott Game Designer Kentucky Route Zero
  • Ruben Farrus Design Director Minority Media

Graphic Designers

​​
  • Jeremiah Chui Plural Design
  • Renata Graw Plural Design
  • James Goggin Founder of Practise, Art Director of The Wire Magazine
  • David Sieren The Post Family

Camera Assistants

​​
  • Peter Kuttner 1st AC Risky Business, Ferris Bueller, Groundhog Day
  • Chris Wittenborn 2nd AC Man of Steel, Chicago Code, Chicago Fire

Documentary

​​
  • Steve James Hoop Dreams, Life Itself
  • Gordon Quinn Kartemquin, Executive Producer Hard Earned
  • Maggie Bowman Kartemquin, Series Producer Hard Earned
  • Liz Kaar Kartemquin, Series Director/Editor Hard Earned
  • Rachel Lyon Hate Crimes in the Heartland
  • Kevin Schreck Persistence of Vision

Film Festival Programmers

​​
  • Mike McNamara The Midwest Independent Film Festival
  • Penny Bartlett The Chicago International Film Festival, Palm Springs International Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival
  • Bryan Wendorf The Chicago Underground Film Festival

Development

​​
  • Sara Diya Rastogi Story Development, Dreamworks
  • Lenny Beckerman Anonymous Content
  • Rob Wolken Co-owner and COO of the Rain Management Group
  • Erin Rodman Feature Film Development DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox
  • Jon Oakes- Bold Films, Nightcrawler, Whiplash