Course Schedule

Course Schedule

This schedule represents CDM courses only. To find courses taught elsewhere at DePaul, please visit the DePaul Schedule of Classes. Can't find CDM the course you're looking for? For all courses ever taught at CDM, please visit MyCDM. Several CDM courses count towards liberal studies credit, for a list of such courses visit the CDM Liberal Studies courses page .

Filter Course Schedule

e.g. 309. Supports wildcard search using *

Computer Science

Section 201
Class# 22387
4.00 credits
TuTh 9:40AM - 11:10AM
OCONL 00202, Lincoln Park
Paul Sisul
Section 202
Class# 22388
4.00 credits
TuTh 11:20AM - 12:50PM
OCONL 00202, Lincoln Park
Paul Sisul
Section 501
Class# 22625
4.00 credits
MW 10:10AM - 11:40AM
LEWIS 01510, Loop
Joel Carini
Section 502
Class# 22389
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
LEWIS 01510, Loop
Joel Carini
Section 501
Class# 22390
4.00 credits
TuTh 10:10AM - 11:40AM
CDM 00224, Loop CLOSED
Marcus Schaefer
Section 510
Class# 22828
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Marcus Schaefer
Section 501
Class# 22391
4.00 credits
TuTh 1:30PM - 3:00PM
14EAS 00505, Loop CLOSED
Jay Tang
Section 501L
Class# 22714
4.00 credits
Tu 3:10PM - 4:40PM
14EAS 00505, Loop CLOSED
Jay Tang
Section 503
Class# 22637
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00819, Loop CLOSED
Daniel Walker
Section 503L
Class# 22716
4.00 credits
W 10:10AM - 11:40AM
CDM 00819, Loop CLOSED
Daniel Walker
Section 801
Class# 22526
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00512, Loop CLOSED
Daniel Walker
Section 801L
Class# 22717
4.00 credits
Th 6:45PM - 8:15PM
14EAS 00512, Loop CLOSED
Daniel Walker
Section 802
Class# 22996
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00801, Loop
Anthony Zoko
Section 802L
Class# 22997
4.00 credits
Th 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00801, Loop
Anthony Zoko
Section 501
Class# 22392
4.00 credits
TuTh 10:10AM - 11:40AM
LEWIS 00105, Loop
Evelyn Lulis
Section 501L
Class# 22718
4.00 credits
W 11:50AM - 1:20PM
14EAS 00512, Loop
Evelyn Lulis
Section 502
Class# 22393
4.00 credits
TuTh 11:50AM - 1:20PM
14EAS 00512, Loop CLOSED
Eric Sedgwick
Section 502L
Class# 22719
4.00 credits
W 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00658, Loop CLOSED
Eric Sedgwick
Section 503
Class# 22394
4.00 credits
MW 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00819, Loop
Steven Lytinen
Section 503L
Class# 22720
4.00 credits
M 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00819, Loop
Steven Lytinen
Section 504
Class# 22638
4.00 credits
TuTh 3:10PM - 4:40PM
LEWIS 00105, Loop
Evelyn Lulis
Section 504L
Class# 22721
4.00 credits
M 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00658, Loop
Evelyn Lulis
Section 506
Class# 22951
4.00 credits
TuTh 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00819, Loop
Anthony Zoko
Section 506L
Class# 22952
4.00 credits
W 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00819, Loop
Anthony Zoko
Section 801
Class# 22600
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00512, Loop
Ljubomir Perkovic
Section 801L
Class# 22723
4.00 credits
Th 5:00PM - 6:30PM
CDM 00801, Loop
Ljubomir Perkovic
Section 501
Class# 22488
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00220, Loop CLOSED
Zhen Huang
Section 510
Class# 22977
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Zhen Huang
Section 802
Class# 22712
2.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 7:15PM
CDM 00222, Loop
Rami Salahieh
Section 810
Class# 25481
2.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Rami Salahieh
Section 502
Class# 22713
4.00 credits
MW 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00224, Loop CLOSED
Topic: Blockchains and Smart Contracts
Corin Pitcher
Section 801
Class# 26853
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00658, Loop
Topic: Web Application Security
Li-Wey Lu
Section 501
Class# 22477
4.00 credits
TuTh 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00224, Loop
Guy Zimmerman
Section 502
Class# 22564
4.00 credits
TuTh 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00224, Loop CLOSED
Guy Zimmerman
Section 510
Class# 22833
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Guy Zimmerman
Section 501
Class# 22565
4.00 credits
MW 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00226, Loop CLOSED
Wilfredo Marrero
Section 502
Class# 22566
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00226, Loop
Wilfredo Marrero
Section 510
Class# 22845
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Wilfredo Marrero
Section 801
Class# 22399
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00214, Loop
David Calascibetta
Section 810
Class# 22816
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
David Calascibetta
Section 801
Class# 22626
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01007, Loop
Iyad Kanj
Section 810
Class# 22854
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Iyad Kanj
Section 501
Class# 22683
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00224, Loop CLOSED
Corin Pitcher
Section 510
Class# 22886
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Corin Pitcher
Section 801
Class# 22567
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01510, Loop
David Zaretsky
Section 801
Class# 22478
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00216, Loop
Chonghua Zhang
Section 810
Class# 22806
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Chonghua Zhang
Section 501
Class# 22568
4.00 credits
MW 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00214, Loop
Eric Schwabe
Section 502
Class# 22586
4.00 credits
MW 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00214, Loop
Eric Schwabe
Section 801
Class# 25442
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00220, Loop
Peter Hastings
Section 810
Class# 25480
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Peter Hastings
Section 801
Class# 22895
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00224, Loop
Edward Keenan
Section 810
Class# 22896
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Edward Keenan
Section 801
Class# 22628
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00214, Loop
Xiaoping Jia
Section 810
Class# 22856
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Xiaoping Jia
Section 501
Class# 22400
4.00 credits
TuTh 11:50AM - 1:20PM
CDM 00226, Loop CLOSED
Steven Lytinen
Section 502
Class# 22691
4.00 credits
TuTh 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00218, Loop
Michaël Cadilhac
Section 510
Class# 22807
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Steven Lytinen
Section 511
Class# 22874
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Michaël Cadilhac
Section 501
Class# 22569
4.00 credits
MW 3:10PM - 4:40PM
CDM 00224, Loop
Karen Heart
Section 510
Class# 22823
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Karen Heart
Section 801
Class# 22629
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01005, Loop
Joseph Phillips
Section 810
Class# 22857
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Joseph Phillips
Section 501
Class# 22647
4.00 credits
MW 1:30PM - 3:00PM
CDM 00216, Loop CLOSED
Joseph Phillips
Section 510
Class# 22976
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Joseph Phillips
Section 501
Class# 22730
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01105, Loop CLOSED
Andy Rasmussen
Section 801
Class# 22581
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01110, Loop
Peter Hastings
Section 810
Class# 22829
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Peter Hastings
Section 801
Class# 22670
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00200, Loop
Jacob Furst
Section 810
Class# 22868
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Jacob Furst
Section 801
Class# 26714
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00222, Loop
Christopher Hield
Section 810
Class# 26716
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Christopher Hield
Section 801
Class# 22480
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01216, Loop
Thomas Muscarello
Section 501
Class# 22585
2.00 credits
F 1:00PM - 2:30PM
CDM 00708, Loop
Isuru Godage
Section 510
Class# 22832
2.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Isuru Godage
Section 801
Class# 26540
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00503, Loop
Topic: Robotic Motion Planning
Iyad Kanj
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00503, Loop
Topic: Robotic Motion Planning
Isuru Godage
Section 801
Class# 22401
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01507, Loop
I-Ping Chu
Section 802
Class# 22649
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01007, Loop
Vladimir Lepetic
Section 810
Class# 22772
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Vladimir Lepetic
Section 811
Class# 22887
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
I-Ping Chu
Section 801
Class# 22402
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00224, Loop
Brian Dellabetta
Section 802
Class# 22570
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01110, Loop CLOSED
Eric Sedgwick
Section 810
Class# 22773
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Eric Sedgwick
Section 811
Class# 26945
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Brian Dellabetta
Section 801
Class# 22589
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01208, Loop CLOSED
John Rogers
Section 810
Class# 22834
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
John Rogers
Section 801
Class# 22571
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01510, Loop
Guy Zimmerman
Section 810
Class# 22825
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Guy Zimmerman
Section 801
Class# 22403
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00214, Loop
David Calascibetta
Section 810
Class# 22774
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
David Calascibetta
Section 802
Class# 22610
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01517, Loop CLOSED
Zhen Huang
Section 810
Class# 22775
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Zhen Huang
Section 801
Class# 22405
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01111, Loop
Joseph Phillips
Section 810
Class# 22776
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Joseph Phillips
Section 801
Class# 22572
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01105, Loop
Marcus Schaefer
Section 810
Class# 22826
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Marcus Schaefer
Section 801
Class# 22406
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01508, Loop CLOSED
Iyad Kanj
Section 810
Class# 22777
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Iyad Kanj
Section 801
Class# 22407
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00226, Loop
Clark Elliott
Section 810
Class# 22778
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Clark Elliott
Section 801
Class# 22598
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00220, Loop
John Rogers
Section 810
Class# 22842
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
John Rogers
Section 801
Class# 22408
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00216, Loop
Ljubomir Perkovic
Section 810
Class# 22779
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Ljubomir Perkovic
Section 801
Class# 22410
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00216, Loop
Chonghua Zhang
Section 810
Class# 22781
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Chonghua Zhang
Section 802
Class# 22411
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00218, Loop CLOSED
Tanu Malik
Section 810
Class# 22782
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Tanu Malik
Section 801
Class# 25441
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00220, Loop
Peter Hastings
Section 810
Class# 25479
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Peter Hastings
Section 801
Class# 22893
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00224, Loop
Edward Keenan
Section 810
Class# 22894
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Edward Keenan
Section 801
Class# 22627
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00214, Loop
Xiaoping Jia
Section 810
Class# 22855
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Xiaoping Jia
Section 801
Class# 22669
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00200, Loop
Jacob Furst
Section 810
Class# 22867
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Jacob Furst
Section 801
Class# 26713
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
CDM 00222, Loop
Christopher Hield
Section 810
Class# 26715
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Christopher Hield
Section 501
Class# 22413
2.00 credits
F 1:00PM - 2:30PM
CDM 00708, Loop
Isuru Godage
Section 510
Class# 22784
2.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Isuru Godage
Section 801
Class# 22672
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01005, Loop CLOSED
Alexander Rasin
Section 810
Class# 22869
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online CLOSED
Alexander Rasin
Section 801
Class# 22479
4.00 credits
M 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01108, Loop CLOSED
Bamshad Mobasher
Section 810
Class# 22808
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Bamshad Mobasher
Section 801
Class# 22414
4.00 credits
W 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01108, Loop
Clark Elliott
Section 810
Class# 22785
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Clark Elliott
Section 801
Class# 25443
4.00 credits
Tu 5:45PM - 9:00PM
LEWIS 01105, Loop
Topic: Advanced Deep Learning
Noriko Tomuro
Section 810
Class# 25444
4.00 credits
-
ONLIN E0000, Online
Topic: Advanced Deep Learning
Noriko Tomuro
Section 801
Class# 26539
4.00 credits
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00503, Loop
Topic: Robotic Motion Planning
Iyad Kanj
Th 5:45PM - 9:00PM
14EAS 00503, Loop
Topic: Robotic Motion Planning
Isuru Godage
Section 801
Class# 22374
1.00 credits
-
TBA-L OOP00, Loop
Eric Sedgwick
Section 802
Class# 22375
2.00 credits
-
TBA-L OOP00, Loop
Eric Sedgwick
Section 803
Class# 22376
3.00 credits
-
TBA-L OOP00, Loop
Eric Sedgwick
Section 804
Class# 22377
4.00 credits
-
TBA-L OOP00, Loop
Eric Sedgwick

 Featured Courses

  • CSC 358 / 458: Symbolic Programming 

    Would you like to program in a language that:

    • is object-oriented,
    • allows you to dynamically evaluate and compare objects,
    • lets you exchange objects with programs in other languages,
    • is not anal about types,
    • and is the standard for building intelligent systems?

    Then Symbolic Programming is for you!

    This course is a hands-on introduction to symbolic programming and to Common Lisp. And you'll learn these by making games! Lisp is the language of choice for developers who want to develop interesting software, to do it quickly, and to enjoy doing it. 

    In this course, we will explore the following topics:

    • functional programming,
    • alternative programming styles,
    • macros and Domain Specific Languages,
    • lazy programming,
    • and dynamic object-oriented programming.

    This elective course is only offered every other year, so take this opportunity while you can. Prereq: CSC 301 or 393 or 403.

    For more information, contact Peter Hastings, peterh@cdm.depaul.edu

  • Cinema of the Wachowskis 

    With the new Matrix film heading into production, there’s no better time to explore the cinema of the Wachowskis. In this course, we’ll examine the visionary, genre-busting, and global box office dominating filmmakers Lana and Lilly Wachowski with an attention towards how they’ve pushed the boundaries of the blockbuster action film, invented radical VFX technology, and pioneered queer and trans world-building in cinema.

  • Work with industry pros in EXP 250 (2 credit course!) - Hardware Design Basics Workshop 

    In this class, you'll work on a full-funded professional project for the largest hacker conference in the Midwest. Through prototyping and creative exercises, you will build, program, and design a custom game console and the games for that console. Work with industry professionals from UL and the local hacker community.

  • FILM 290 - Topics in Cinema - The Wachowskis 

    With the 4th Matrix movie in the works, it's the perfect time to explore the visionary films of the Wachowskis. From Bound to the Matrix to Sense8, the Lilly & Lana Wachowski have consistently pushed the boundaries of narrative and genre cinema. In this course, we’ll examine how their pioneering work in visual effects brought the blockbuster into the 21st century, as well as how their work as the world’s most influential transgender media producers has introduced trans & queer aesthetics into the popular imagination.